Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This Privacy Policy outlines how Logic Unlimited Pty Ltd ACN 169 301 553, trading as “ChatterPTT” (ChatterPTT, us or we) collects, uses and discloses personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about customers, job applicants, staff members, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you).

Without limitation, the kinds of personal information we collect and hold may include your name, address and other contact details, which of our products you have purchased, credit and debit card details and information obtained when you use our website, including which of our pages you have accessed and information about your credit worthiness (personal information).

Manner and purpose of collection of personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents provided to us by you (including via the internet), correspondence you provide to us and discussions with you.

We will only collect, hold and use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:

  • to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with goods and services offered by us;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time or our functions and activities via any medium including mail, telephone and email;
  • if you are a job-applicant or a potential contractor, to assess your suitability and (if successful) engage you and to assist with administering your employment or contract;
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you and to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you; and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our ordinary functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide the goods or services you require (or that an entity related to you requires) or continue our relationship with you (or any entity related to you).

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities if required in connection with the purposes listed above:

  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if you have provided us with referees to assist with a job application or the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in paper form and electronic form. We have in place steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you request access to your personal information, we may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details set out below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details set out below and we will endeavour to provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself.

Variation of policy

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities and to make sure it remains appropriate.

Contact details

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy to: Privacy Officer, Logic Unlimited Pty Ltd, PO Box 306, North Lakes, Queensland 4509 (email: support@chatterptt.com).